Nobody Knows My Name More Notes of a Native Son, James Baldwin,
Dell, First Dell Printing `1963, paperback, 190pp, looks Very Good but
with yellowing pages and some cover wear. $5
Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone, James Baldwin, Dell
Publishing, 1968, soft cover some use and age (dings on corners,
yellowing page, etc but good + overall). $5
Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Coleridge, Edited w/ intro notes
by Alexander S. Twombly, Silver, Burdett and Company, Inner sleeve says
Copyright 1897 by Silver, Burdett and Company. Hardcover,
Very Good Condition, slight aging
of pages, dinged, slightly worn corners of cover, pencil writing of literary
terms and vocabulary words found on inner cover and adjacent page in
front.
Very Special for the collector or as a gift. $25
The League of Youth and Pillars of Society, Henrik Ibsen, Charles Scribners'
Sons, The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen,
Copyrighted Edition Volume VI w/ introduction by William Archer, 1906,
hard Cover, Pages show light yellowing, cover shows handling and 1/2"
damage to top spine edges, stains on back cover, Good +, $20
Moby Dick or The Whale, Melville, Oxford University Press,
1938 edition I believe from copyright statement. 676 pp,
Very Good Condition, very light page yellowing, some purple crayon
inner front cover and adjacent page and one stroke inner back cover
and on page 20, some of this could probably be removed, not too heavy
and not too much. A nice old edition of a classic hardcover. $15
Anatomy Descriptive and Topographical in 625 Illustrations, Carl Heizmann
M.D. English Edition by Louis Heitzmann M.D., Publisher is stamped over the
Medical Publishing Co., Vienna October 1886, All Rights Reserved (that's all
it says..), Needs to be rebound, binding is shot, pages are yellowed.
Illustrations are astounding and comprehensive of the human body! Over
1,000pp.
$125
The Kennedy Wit, Bill Adler, Citadel Press 6th Printing 1964, hardcover w/
slipcase (tattered around the edges), Collected witicisms of
Pres. Kennedy w/ lots of photos, 83pp $15
How To Give Sex Instructions, A Guide for Parents, Teachers and Others
Responsible for the TRAINING OF YOUNG PEOPLE, P.J. Brickner, S.J.,
A Queen's Work Publication (Missouri), 1937. WOW! You NEED this guide
by this enlightened catholic organization. Some relatively small
damage to front and back cover of this paperback 64pp pamphlet.
Otherwise Very Good
Condition. $20
Dale Carnegie, How To Stop Worrying and Start Living,
Pocket Books Inc., New
York, 1961 13th Edition, Softcover, Yellowed, some wear and one very
small(1/4") tear near bottom of cover but Very Good otherwise.
See Photo. $5
Ideology and Co-Existence, Moral Re-Armament,
(Probably 1959) 32 Page propaganda pamphlet It is brought to you
"by fellow-citizens who believe America is in great danger."
The opening quote by Admiral William H. Standley, former Ambassador to
Russia, says it all. "The choice for America is Moral Re-Armament or
Communism." Yellowing but very good condition. Address label on back.
VERY Retro! $15
The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1939, 121pp,
66 gorgeous
prints, Very Good Condition (binding is a little loose, name written in thin
script on front, pages are high quality stock and this looks like a very
limited pressing) $50
Drawings of the Masters Cave to Renaissance, Text by Benjamin Rowland, Jr.
(Harvard University), Shorewood Publishers , New York (c)1965 Slipcase w/
beautiful Byzantine litho affixed over 141 page hardcover book w/ 188
gorgeous plates ranging from cave drawings through renaissance period work.
Prints are B&W, Sepia and Color.
Basically like brand new but aged gently.
An incredible item and part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice
quality. It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short
description. $50
Drawings of the Masters Japanese Drawings from the 17th through 19th
century, Text by J.R. Hillier, Shorewood Publishers, New York (c)1965
Slipcase w/ beautiful Japanese drawing litho affixed over 139 page
hardcover book w/ 90 gorgeous plates including Itcho, Hokusai, Zeshin, and
anyone else who is renown in these eras. Plates are B&W, Sepia and Color.
Basically like brand new but aged gently. An incredible item and
part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality.
It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short description. $50
Drawings of the Masters Persian Masters from the 14th through 19th century,
Text by B.W. Robinson (Victoria & Albert Museum, London), Shorewood
Publishers, New York (c)1965 Slipcase w/ beautiful Persian litho affixed
over 142 page hardcover book w/ 100 gorgeous plates ranging from cave
drawings through renaissance period work. Plates are B&W, Sepia and Color.
Basically like brand new but aged gently. Pages 137-138 and 139-140 are
attached from by a small 11/2" folded section at the top right corner that
wasn't cut by the factory machine. An incredible item and part of a set
which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality. It's really hard to impart the
beauty of this book in a short description. $50
Copy That Clicks. Very cool bound brochure that discusses the angles for
advertising. Many retro illustrations and ads inside. Nice shape, minor
yellowing and wear.
$20
Doonesbury, Guilty, Guilty, Guilty!, G.B.Trudeau, Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, Copyright 1973,1974, First Edition, soft cover, Excelent
Condition,
$7
Mad Magazine, Boiling Mad, Softcover book, Signet (C)1966, Very good,
yellowed pages, perhaps thumbed through but not handled too much.
Nice
$10
Mad Magazine, Hopping Mad, Softcover book, Signet (C)1969,
Excellent, very
slightly yellowed pages, perhaps thumbed through but not handled too much.
Great section on LP Cover parodies. Nice
$10
Baseball Hall of Fame Stories of Champions, Sam and Beryl Epstein,
Scholastic
Book Services, 4th Printing 1969, Softcover 80pp, lots of photos, Excellent
condition, yellowed pages. $10
Chemical Warfare Agents poster in old photograph carboard frame/holder.
Dated 1941 The Delehanty Institute. Old w/ some minor staining and tears.
Mark in lower right corner is only a shadow in the photo.
$25
gosupercool.com © 2003