Printed Matter section

Books | Magazines | Photos | Prints | Etc.


Books
Literature
[pic] Nobody Knows My Name More Notes of a Native Son, James Baldwin, Dell, First Dell Printing `1963, paperback, 190pp, looks Very Good but with yellowing pages and some cover wear. $5
[pic] Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone, James Baldwin, Dell Publishing, 1968, soft cover some use and age (dings on corners, yellowing page, etc but good + overall). $5
[pic] Rime of the Ancient Mariner, Coleridge, Edited w/ intro notes by Alexander S. Twombly, Silver, Burdett and Company, Inner sleeve says Copyright 1897 by Silver, Burdett and Company. Hardcover, Very Good Condition, slight aging of pages, dinged, slightly worn corners of cover, pencil writing of literary terms and vocabulary words found on inner cover and adjacent page in front. Very Special for the collector or as a gift. $25
[pic] The League of Youth and Pillars of Society, Henrik Ibsen, Charles Scribners' Sons, The Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen, Copyrighted Edition Volume VI w/ introduction by William Archer, 1906, hard Cover, Pages show light yellowing, cover shows handling and 1/2" damage to top spine edges, stains on back cover, Good +, $20
[pic] Moby Dick or The Whale, Melville, Oxford University Press, 1938 edition I believe from copyright statement. 676 pp, Very Good Condition, very light page yellowing, some purple crayon inner front cover and adjacent page and one stroke inner back cover and on page 20, some of this could probably be removed, not too heavy and not too much. A nice old edition of a classic hardcover. $15
Medicine
[pic] Anatomy Descriptive and Topographical in 625 Illustrations, Carl Heizmann M.D. English Edition by Louis Heitzmann M.D., Publisher is stamped over the Medical Publishing Co., Vienna October 1886, All Rights Reserved (that's all it says..), Needs to be rebound, binding is shot, pages are yellowed. Illustrations are astounding and comprehensive of the human body! Over 1,000pp. $125
People
[pic] The Kennedy Wit, Bill Adler, Citadel Press 6th Printing 1964, hardcover w/ slipcase (tattered around the edges), Collected witicisms of Pres. Kennedy w/ lots of photos, 83pp $15
[pic] A Day In the Life of President Kennedy, Jim Bishop, Random House, Great slipsleeve w/ Jackie Kennedy and kids on front and photo of author w/ Kennedy in White House on back, tattered around the edges. First printing 1964, written date on inside page otherwise very good condition. 109pp. $25
[pic] November 16, 1963, John F. Kennedy pamphlet, filled w/ photos to commemorate President Kennedy's visit to the firing of the Naval Polaris Missile that was prepared for use against Cuba. Some handling evident but Excellent Condition overall, 15 pages. Rare Historical Document of sorts. $25
Ideas
[pic] How To Give Sex Instructions, A Guide for Parents, Teachers and Others Responsible for the TRAINING OF YOUNG PEOPLE, P.J. Brickner, S.J., A Queen's Work Publication (Missouri), 1937. WOW! You NEED this guide by this enlightened catholic organization. Some relatively small damage to front and back cover of this paperback 64pp pamphlet. Otherwise Very Good Condition. $20
[pic] Dale Carnegie, How To Stop Worrying and Start Living, Pocket Books Inc., New York, 1961 13th Edition, Softcover, Yellowed, some wear and one very small(1/4") tear near bottom of cover but Very Good otherwise. See Photo. $5
[pic] Ideology and Co-Existence, Moral Re-Armament, (Probably 1959) 32 Page propaganda pamphlet It is brought to you "by fellow-citizens who believe America is in great danger." The opening quote by Admiral William H. Standley, former Ambassador to Russia, says it all. "The choice for America is Moral Re-Armament or Communism." Yellowing but very good condition. Address label on back. VERY Retro! $15
Art
[pic] The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1939, 121pp, 66 gorgeous prints, Very Good Condition (binding is a little loose, name written in thin script on front, pages are high quality stock and this looks like a very limited pressing) $50
[pic] Drawings of the Masters Cave to Renaissance, Text by Benjamin Rowland, Jr. (Harvard University), Shorewood Publishers , New York (c)1965 Slipcase w/ beautiful Byzantine litho affixed over 141 page hardcover book w/ 188 gorgeous plates ranging from cave drawings through renaissance period work. Prints are B&W, Sepia and Color. Basically like brand new but aged gently. An incredible item and part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality. It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short description. $50
[pic] Drawings of the Masters Japanese Drawings from the 17th through 19th century, Text by J.R. Hillier, Shorewood Publishers, New York (c)1965 Slipcase w/ beautiful Japanese drawing litho affixed over 139 page hardcover book w/ 90 gorgeous plates including Itcho, Hokusai, Zeshin, and anyone else who is renown in these eras. Plates are B&W, Sepia and Color. Basically like brand new but aged gently. An incredible item and part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality. It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short description. $50
[pic] Drawings of the Masters Persian Masters from the 14th through 19th century, Text by B.W. Robinson (Victoria & Albert Museum, London), Shorewood Publishers, New York (c)1965 Slipcase w/ beautiful Persian litho affixed over 142 page hardcover book w/ 100 gorgeous plates ranging from cave drawings through renaissance period work. Plates are B&W, Sepia and Color. Basically like brand new but aged gently. Pages 137-138 and 139-140 are attached from by a small 11/2" folded section at the top right corner that wasn't cut by the factory machine. An incredible item and part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality. It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short description. $50
Drawings of the Masters Spanish Drawings from the 10th to the 19th century, Text by F. J. Sanchez Canton, Shorewood Publishers, New York (c)1964 Slipcase w/ beautiful Spanish Drawing litho affixed over 141 page hardcover book w/ 96 gorgeous plates including, Goya, El Greco and anyone else who is renown in these eras. Plates are B&W, Sepia and Color. Basically like brand new but aged gently. An incredible item and part of a set which totals 12 pieces. Very nice quality. It's really hard to impart the beauty of this book in a short description. $50
[pic] The Green Vault, An Introduction, State Arts Collection in Dresden, 8th Edition 1989, hardbound, 120pp, lots of color photos of the art in the infamous Dresden Castle, Excellent Condition, $15
[pic] Old World Masters in New World Collections, Esther Singleton, MacMillan Co., 1929 First Issue, 441pp, 111 gorgeous b&w prints, Good to Very Good (binding is a little loose, cloth hardcover is stained, pages look pretty nice, some aging of high quality paper) $50
Pop Culture
[pic] Copy That Clicks. Very cool bound brochure that discusses the angles for advertising. Many retro illustrations and ads inside. Nice shape, minor yellowing and wear. $20
[pic] Doonesbury, Guilty, Guilty, Guilty!, G.B.Trudeau, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Copyright 1973,1974, First Edition, soft cover, Excelent Condition, $7
[pic] Mad Magazine, Boiling Mad, Softcover book, Signet (C)1966, Very good, yellowed pages, perhaps thumbed through but not handled too much. Nice $10
[pic] Mad Magazine, Hopping Mad, Softcover book, Signet (C)1969, Excellent, very slightly yellowed pages, perhaps thumbed through but not handled too much. Great section on LP Cover parodies. Nice $10
[pic] Mad Magazine, Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World, Softcover book, Signet (C)1971, Excellent, slightly yellowed pages, looks to have been barely touched Nice $10
[pic] Mad Magazine, The Mad Adventures of Captain Klutz, Softcover book, Signet (C)1967, Excellent, very slightly yellowed pages, looks unopened. Very Nice. $10
Music
[pic] Scraps, Photographs by Michael Galinsky, Book w/ CD, Sugar Free Records, Chronicles indie rockers like Yo La Tengo, Everlasting the Way, Two Dollar Guitar, Lovechild, Dump, Dungbeetle and more. A lot of these tracks are from 7" and unreleased tapes. Some nice songwriting. Like new. $20
[pic] Opera, Herbert Kupferberg, Newsweek Books, SEALED ISBN: 0-88225-278-x $15
Sports
[pic] Baseball Hall of Fame Stories of Champions, Sam and Beryl Epstein, Scholastic Book Services, 4th Printing 1969, Softcover 80pp, lots of photos, Excellent condition, yellowed pages. $10
[pic] Willie Mays, Mr. Baseball Himself...The Whole Story!, Arnold Hano Tempo Books, Grosset and Dunlap, 3rd Printing 1971 216pp, Excellent Condition, yellowed pages. $5
[pic] Official 1974-75 NBA Guide Book, The Sporting News, 416pp plus Official Rules, many photos. Softcover, Excellent Condition. This is a piece than any Basketball Fan would treasure. $25
Photos
[pic] Beatles Promo Photo, NM in sleeve $10
[pic] Jimmy Cliff, Bongo Man promo photo, NM in sleeve $8
[pic] Mrs. Frankenstein promo photo, NM in sleeve $6
[pic] Kiss unmasked promo photo, NM in sleeve $8
[pic] John Lennon promo photo, NM in sleeve $10
[pic] Pee Wee Herman promo photo, NM in sleeve $6
[pic] Religious Photograph w/ paper frame/holder. Extremely VIVID B&W Photo of 5 children and a priest in front of a crucifix and some plants (see photo). They are in religious attire. Very interesting... from Weitzman's Photo Shop, probably 40's, 50's or 60's (see photo) Excellent Condition $15
[pic] Space 1999 promo photo, NM in sleeve $8
Etc
[pic] Chemical Warfare Agents poster in old photograph carboard frame/holder. Dated 1941 The Delehanty Institute. Old w/ some minor staining and tears. Mark in lower right corner is only a shadow in the photo. $25
Urei 565T Little Dipper Filter Set one-page Product Sheet. Photo w/ description front/back has specs. A Classic Piece of Gear Studio/Film gear and a Great Collectors Item! NM. $7
Printed Matter Records CDs Objects Tapes Tag Sale
Home Ordering Grading Auctions

gosupercool.com © 2003